Truth Served Fresh & Hot

Full List: 46 Magistrates, Registrars Transferred

Newly Appointed Magistrates Deployed

0 60

The Judiciary has transferred at least 46 magistrates and registrars, a statement issued by Chief Registrar Esta Nambayo indicates.

The transfers include those of 16 grade one magistrates sworn in by the Chief Justice Bart Katureebe last following their appointment weeks ago.

The transfers have been informed by, among other factors, workloads.

The new appointees will report to their duty stations with immediate effect while the transferred will report within a month.

“Most of the judicial officers are transferred from one place to another based on the workload assessments of one station compared to the other,” said Nambayo.

“The judicial officers who have been in the system shall move to new stations on November 1, whereas the newly deployed officers have to move with immediate effect.”

List of transferred and newly appointed magistrates

DEPUTY REGISTRARS –Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
1. Bareebe Rosemary N Lira GULU
2. Angualia Moses Gabriel Mbarara JTI (TRAINING)
3. Kaweesa Godfrey JTI (Training) JTI (RESEARCH)

 

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS –Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
4. Opesen Thaddeus Gulu Lira

 

CHIEF MAGISTRATES –Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
5. Amono Monica Moyo SOROTI
6. Sayekwo Emmy Soroti KASESE
7. Agwero Catherine Kasese BUSIA
8. Omalla Felix Busia MOYO
9. Twakyire Samuel Mbarara CM CARETAKING MBARARA HC

 

MAGISTRATES GRADE I –Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
10. Nantege Christine Makindye KAJJANSI
11. Mukoya Maureen Wakiso MPIGI
12. Nabafu Agnes Kajjansi JINJA
13. Ndiwalana Yunusu Gulu IGANGA
14. Kasule Sumaya Jinja BUYENDE
15. Mwesigye Julius Rubaga/Nateete MAYUGE
16. Tuhumbise Valerian Mayuge LUKAAYA/KALUNGU
17. Gimugu Kabiri Kenneth Nsangi LUWERO
18. Watyekere George LDC MASAKA
19. Rukundo Isaac Kotido KABALE
20. Nambatya Irene Study Leave MAKINDYE
21. Seruwo Benjamin Martin Apala APALA/OTUKE
22. Nsaire Proscovia Moyo NEBBI
23. Anyeko Susan Nwoya AMURU/NWOYA
24. Odoo Simon Peter Lira ADUKU
25. Namubiru Mariam Tororo MALABA/KISOKO
26. Tibagonzeka Jane Soroti NGORA
27. Otim Moses Kaabong KAABONG/ABIM
28. Kintu Imoran Isaac Iganga GULU
 

Deployments take immediate effect (5th October 2018)

29. Koburunga Patience New ANTI CORRUPTION
30. Najjuko Evelyn NEW LDC
31. Lwanga Benedict Nsibambi NEW LUGAZI
32. Otwao Fidelis NEW MOYO
33. Seguya Ivan NEW TORORO
34. Nzwebe Philip NEW KOTIDO
35. Ziraba Arthur NEW MASAKA
36. Karakire Edgar NEW KASESE
37. Igga Adiru NEW LIRA
38. Turibamwe Christine NEW GULU
39. Kaweesi Emmanuel NEW SOROTI
40. Wegoye Joel NEW NATETE/RUBAGA
41. Nabirye Fatumah NEW BUSHENYI
42. Adong Suzan NEW ARUA
43. Namukasa Hamidah NEW RUKUNGIRI
44. Akera Derick Otim NEW NTUNGAMO

 

MAGISTRATES GRADE II –Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
45. Kamba Richard Makindye MPIGI
46. Baguma Catherine Mpigi MAKINDYE

Eddy Kenzo, Ykee Benda Win Big at Afrimma Awards

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.